Welcome to the Exeter Businesses Against Crime (EBAC) Partnership Website

Exeter Businesses Against Crime (EBAC) 

Privacy Notice  

May 24th 2018 

 

 

EBAC is a proactive partnership scheme dedicated to combating increasing rates of business crime and anti-social behaviour within Exeter city centre. The partnership was established in March 2006 between the businesses, Exeter City Council and Devon & Cornwall Police; the scheme enables businesses to coordinate intelligence, pool resources & information and target communal action against individuals. 

At the heart of the operation is the secure radio link between members, CCTV and the police in both the daytime and night time economies; together they operate to deter and prevent criminal and anti social activity, thereby creating a safer and more secure environment for those who live in, work in and visit the City. 

Data Protection Privacy Statement  

This statement confirms EBACs commitment to protect your privacy and to process your personal information in a manner which meets the requirements of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

Who we are and what we do: 

  • Exeter Business Against Crime (EBAC) is a membership organisation established to assist member businesses to respond in an organised manner to crime that affects their businesses, profitability, staff, customers and the local economy.  By working together and sharing information about crime and those committing it, the partnership provides greater protection for its members and the local business community. 

  • Business crime is identified by the National Police Chiefs’ Council as “any criminal offence that is committed against a person or property which is associated by the connection of that person or property to a business”.  

  • The partnership is registered with the information commissioner for the purpose of ‘the prevention and detection of  business crime and the prosecution of offenders who are or are suspected of being involved in business crime, anti – social behaviour or other criminal activity which impacts upon our members or the business community’. 

    Lawful processing – “Conditions for processing” for Offenders/Suspects

  • GDPR article 6(1) (e) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

  • EBAC have a ‘legitimate interest’ 6(1) (f) in processing the data collated by our members. The data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • EBAC only processes data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed. 

Personal information we may process with regard to offenders: 

  • Names, addresses, images, date of birth, occupations, descriptions, aliases, associates, vehicles and convictions. Contact information. We also hold records of reported incidents. 

We may use this information for the following reasons: 

  • the prevention and detection of crime and the prosecution of offenders who are, or are suspected of being involved in business crime, where that crime, anti-social behaviour or other criminal activity impacts upon our members or the business community.
  • To manage the EBAC exclusion scheme. 
  • We analyse data and examine whether it is capable of being used to detect, prevent or reduce crime which is committed in our area of operation. Where this data is assessed of being relevant to our purpose as defined in (a) above we may make it available to our members through electronic or other means. 
  • Where there is evidence that offenders are operating over a wider region, we may share that information with other Business Crime Reduction Partnerships (BCRPs) or the Police. 
  • We may communicate data to the police or other public agencies where it is relevant to do so for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime and the prosecution of offenders, or for other reasons relating to the public objectives of those organisations. 
  • Where a person has been notified that they have been excluded from the premises of our members for criminal or anti-social behaviour, we will endeavour to serve a copy of the notice on the excludee personally or by post. 
  • We will only communicate information from members, victims or witnesses to third parties with their agreement. 

Retention of personal information 

              EBAC will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary. 

              Data regarding offenders will remain on our database for a period of two years. 

              Exclusion Notices remain effective for one year.

 

 These retention periods will be extended if the person to which the data relates continues to    offend  within the City.

 

Personal information we may process with regard to members:

 

  • Names, Contact details, Occupation and Company details (most of which is public information) and details of Business premises. 

Lawful processing – “Conditions for processing” 

  • GDPR article 6(1) (a) – Consent of the data subject.

  • GDPR article 6(1) (b) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. 

This Information is used operationally: 

  • To manage membership and payment details

  • To allow access to Our secure Database – DISC (Database & Intranet for a Safer Community).

  • To send information which we consider to be of value or interest to our member businesses. Or to improve our service to our members. 

 Retention of personal information


EBAC will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for our purposes. 

Users of DISC, who have signed a Data Protection Protocol, may have their details removed at any time by contacting the EBAC Co – ordinator. Your details will be held on file for a period of 1 year to identify you in the event of any data protocol breach that may occur. 

Company information will be held in accordance with Exeter City Council accounting procedures. 

Security 

EBAC has appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information, and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information.  

Your rights to access your personal information:


GDPR clarifies that the reason for allowing individuals to access their personal data is so they are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing and have any inaccuracies in your information corrected (Recital 63). 

Disclosure will only be permitted in accordance with GDPR to persons who have provided identification. 

EBAC will process your access request without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt.  

  • Where we hold data for which we are not the data controller, we will not release that data. 
  • Where data relates to other persons, we will not release that data unless an application is received from that person. 
  • We may not release data which we assess as confidential and which may either interfere with a criminal investigation or which may assist persons committing crime. 
  • Should you wish to access your information, or have any other enquiries about data protection, please contact: ebac@exeter.gov.uk

 

 

Cookies
Cookies are text files, which identify a user's computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

The EBAC website has a number of features that may require the use of cookies. We only use this information to ensure users’ preferences for viewing the website are maintained.

Users may, of course, choose not to accept cookies from the EBAC website. This might mean that their browser will not remember that visitors have changed their preferred text size and/or EBAC members have logged in and they will therefore have to reselect their preferred text size and/or log in to have access to the Members Only pages on every visit to the EBAC website. Further information about cookies can be found at:
www.aboutcookies.org

 

Links to other websites                                                                                                             

 

There are hyperlinks within this website which will take you away from the EBAC website. The linked sites are not under the control of EBAC and we are not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. EBAC is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by EBAC of these sites. 

Disclaimer                                                                                                                                    

 

 The EBAC partnerships seeks to ensure that all information on this website is accurate. However EBAC and its employees cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any claim, loss or damage whatsoever from the use of any information within, or accessed through, this website.

 

 

 

Enter your Email address:
Enter your Password:
Click on 'Log in':

If you need help with logging in, click on the link below to view a three-minute video to show you how to access this site and what you can do when you are inside…

Click here

If you have previously accessed this secure website and wish to reset your password, or

If you have not previously accessed this secure website and wish to do so:

Click here


Display_ecc_logo Display_dc_police_logo Display_crime_stoppers_logo Display_logocsp_logo Display_nabcp Display_ci-zero-tolerance-hate-crime Display_hotel_watch_logo_jpeg